Resource List2018-08-26T21:46:56+00:00

Liz’s Resource List

ACCOUNTANTS/CPA/TAX PREPARERS:

Columbia Business Services
Jacob Danfoura

Scott Price

Charles Proses

Andrews, Lucia & Co.
Brad Nelson or Robert Lucia

ALARM COMPANIES:

ADT/National Guardian

Bay Alarm

APPLIANCE REPAIRS:

Phil’s Electric (Small Appliance, Lamp, Vacuum Repairs. Knife Sharpening)

All Ways Ready Repair Co.

Otto’s Appliance (Tony)

Walt’s Refrigeration & Appliance Repair

Elite Refrigeration (Bruce) – South Bay only

Lee’s Appliance

Parkside Appliance Service

Universal Electric

APPRAISERS:

Chantal Griffin

TRAC Appraisal (Bob Singer)

Walkup Clark & Assoc. (Commercial, Ken Hatch)

Michael Botta

Steve Lenchner

Linda Claxton

Andrew Wells

Mike Audino

ARCHITECTS:

Gary Jerabeck

James Dixon

Doug Cain

William Meyer

David Teeters

Dan Phipps

Bruce Avico

Heller Manus Architects

Richard Lee Parker, 450 Architects
(son-in-law/Sandy Walker)

Kevin Dill, Dill Architectural Group

Michael Hennessey Architecture

Sutro Architects (Stephen)

Aleck Wilson Architects

Geiszler Architects

Topetcher Architecture

Gemmill Design Architectural Studio

ASBESTOS INSPECTION/ABATEMENT:

American Technologies

Synergy Environmental, David Price

Alliance Environmental (Only does removal)

American Air Testing (Consulting Testing Company)

ATTORNEYS, REAL ESTATE:

Will Dawkins

Patricia Fyfe

Jordan Sussman, Esq.

Mark Bridges

Art Park

Mary Gemma O’Keeffe

G3MH, David Gellman

G3MH, Boyd McSparran

Clifford Fried

Dennis Hyde

Katzoff & Riggs

Judi Cohen

Michael Rossoff

Ben Kaplan

Michael Hall

Andrew Sirkin (TICs)

Peter Lippett (Estate/Trust)

Alex Weyand

M.J. Pritchett III

Michael Rossoff

Andrew Zack

AUDIO:

Hidden Connections

Audio Vision, Kevin Ebrihimi

AWNING:

International Commercial Awning Inc.

Quayle & Co. Custom Canvas Awnings

American Canvas

California Canvas Design

Steve’s Awnings

BRICKLAYER:

Joe Vaccaro

Golden Gate Concrete, Derek Andrews
(sidewalks, retaining walls, patios, etc.)

CARPET:

Abbey Carpets, David Hill

Carpet Contractors

Strausz Carpet Co., Tom Strausz

Ogden Contract Interiors, Inc.

Empire

Floor Craft, Anthony

CARPET CLEANERS:

Stanley Steamer

B & G Chem Dry, Gren

Golden Crew, Louie (Oriental Carpets)

P & C Carpet Care

Coit Carpet Cleaners

Tarry Towel

CATERERS:

Melissa R. Teaff

Signature Dish, Lynn Mason/Jeannie Hopper

Taste

CLEANING SERVICES:

Cleanerific (Michael Berke)

Day Laborer’s Agency

Clean Team

Jax Home Care (Jack McCarty)

B.C. Janitorial Service (George)

CLOCK REPAIR:

Dorian Clair

Vince Cardinale

COMPUTER HELP/TUTORS:

Geek Squad at Best Buy

Jay Panillio

Hank Stevenson

CONTRACTORS FOR INSPECTIONS:

Eric Kaul

Greenfield Inspection, Nick Falus

Diverse Inspection Services, Evan Donaldson

David Milazzo

HR Wellington Construction

Tom Mitchell

Bay Pacific Inspection Services, Gary Yee

Joe Zilioli

Arnest Inspections, Jim

Agape Construction, Marcus Moreno

Greg Bruce Inspections

GCIS

Rick Riley Construction – Leak finders & inspections

GoldenGateASHI

CONTRACTORS GENERAL:

Jack Thompson

Dolan Construction, Brian Dolan

Bellcore Construction, Ken Baxter

Ryan Associates, Paul Ryan

Stroub Construction

JMK Construction, Jim Kunz

Tom Gust

Peter Downey

Lewis Butler

Golden Gate Conrete, Derek Andrews Concrete (also does sidewalk repair)

OC Stucco, Tom O’Connell (stucco)

COMMERCIAL PRINTING (Architectural Prints):

Fast Blue Reprographics
60 Liberty Ship Way, Suite A1
Sausalito, CA 94965

DOMESTIC STAFFING AGENCY:

Alegra (babies, children, elderly home care)

S.F. Day Laborer’s Agency

DRAFTSMEN/DESIGN:

George Jacobs

Mary Osborne

Leonardo Calzadilla

Keith Phillipson (specialty floor plans, renovations)

ELECTRICIANS:

Delta Electric

Sierra Electric

Rich Navarro

McMillan Electric

Retter Electric

Peter Dodds

F.D. Electric

ELEVATOR COMPANIES:

Dwan Elevator (maintenance & repair)

Acme Home Elevator

ENERGY INSPECTORS/CONTRACTORS:

Alex Mak

Save Energy

SDI Insulation, Steven DeLorenzi

Paul O’Connor

ENGINEERS- DESIGN, STRUCTURAL or SURVEYOR:

Kevin O’Connor

Peter Culley

Tom Lutge, Quake Structural

Pat Buscovich & Assoc

Dasse Design, William Dassner

Santos & Urrutia

John Yadegar & Assoc.

KCA Engineers, Inc.

Transamerican

Meridian Surveying, Stanley Gray

Ben Ron

ENVIRONMENTAL:

Golden Gate Tank Removal

Hazard Materials Abatement, Scott Compton

Environmental Lead Detect, Jim (testing for lead)

CSC (Mold Inspection)

Bay Cities Mold Inspection Services

SAFE Environments, David Carls

Health Science, Marco DePiramo

ESTATE LIQUIDATOR:

Quality First Estate Sales (Guy Thomas)

Harrington Galleries Inc. (Iver Bradley)

San Francisco Estate Sales (Deene Hyde)

FENG SHUI MASTER:

Barry Gordon

FIREPLACE CONTRACTORS/INSPECTORS:

Warm Solutions & American Chimney Services

Fireplace Safety Services, Joe Rizzo

London Chimney Sweep

Tom Corbett (construction but no inspections)

A-1 Chimney

FINANCIAL PLANNERS:

Larry Shaw (The Shaw Financial Group)

FLOOR PLAN DESIGNER:

Aaron Rose (Virtual)

FLOOR REFINISHERS:

Jose Gaytan, Sunset Hardwood Floors

Tree Lovers Floors Inc.

French Brother’s Flooring

Craft Care Hardwood Floors, Bryan McCue

Visalli Floors

Lana Floor Coverings (Sam)

My Hardwood/Peter Hardwood Floors

Boyd Floor Covering Inc., Ken Reeves

Deluxe Floor Co., Harlen Hamner

GARAGE CONTRACTORS & SOFT STORY REPAIR:

SF Garage Co – John Pollard

Garage Masters

Keegan Construction

Automatic Garage Door Corp., Dean

Discount Garage Door Repair by HK

GARDENERS & TREE TRIMERS:

Ann Morrison, Chrysalis Grdns (Landscape Design)

Hummingbird Tree & Garden Services, Dave Rimer

Amy Steiner

Efrain Gonzales

Rock & Rose Landscaping, Mike Boss

Admiral Green/Terry Mulrooney

Stanleys Garden

Gabriel Sims (tree trimmer)

Vicente Flores

Lucien Sainte Marie

Ted Kipping (Tree Shapers)

Fire Fighter Tree Service, Dennis Santora

GLASS/MIRROR WORK:

Ken Paige Glass

Star Glass

HANDY PEOPLE:

Yoel Mazariegos

Renato LoBue

JL Maintenance, Jakeh Landayan

Jorge Lopez Flor

The Bathtub Medic, Wayne

Francis Starrack

Simmons Home Repairs, Ron Simmons

John Hanford (Interior Only)

JR’s Handyman Service

Performance Tub & Tile, Larry Bates (repair)

Henry Yuen

HAULERS:

The Hauling Man, Dan Mahoney

We Haul, Corinne Barreca

HEATING CONTRACTORS:

Alfresco Heating

Acosta Heating, Ron

Atlas Heating

Goss Heating & Sheet Metal

Marshall Sheet Metal

Peninsula Heating

HISTORY OF HOMES:

Tim Kelley

HOME WARRANTY COMPANIES:

American Home Shield

INSURANCE AGENTS:

State Farm, Phil Grites

State Farm, Rob Winters

Farmers, Craig Dellinges

Allstate, Tiffany Burke

Allstate, Russ or Chris Nott

Allstate, Mike Mahoney

Reinholdt Insurance, Carolyn Reinholdt

Costello & Sons (Mike Wardenberg)

INTERIOR DESIGN:

Audrey Owen, design & planning

Diane Chapman Interiors/Kathy Hill

Cheryl Ducoty Interiors, Architecture & Design

Sandy Chandler

Tucker & Marks, Suzanne Tucker

Pamela Belknap

Ron Newman

Cesar Alonso Design

KITCHEN DESIGN, EQUIPMENT & REMODELING:

Kitchen Source @ Bath & Beyond

RYSUP, P.J.Golkar

Cherin’s Appliance (Appliance sales only)

LAND SURVEYORS FOR CONDO CONVERSION:

Frederick T. Seher & Assoc., Rick Seher

Peri Cosseboom Licensed Land Surveyors, Peri

KCA Engineers, Inc. Eric P. Scheller

Jim Shyperlt

LEAK FINDER:

Rick Riley Construction

LOCKSMITHS:

Roy Wittier, Helping Clients

Tom Soto, Commercial Locksmith

Warman Locksmiths

Kevin Cassidy, Cassidy Locksmiths

MORTGAGE BROKERS/LENDERS:

Eric Wood, Wells Fargo

First Republic, Susan Thompson

Calif RE Loans, Connie Buchanan (Construction & Short Term)

RPM Mortgage, Joseph Polizzi

MOVING COMPANIES:

McCarthy Moving & Storage, Tom McCarthy

Dennis Francis, Statewide (Moves Pianos)

Cottrels

Don’s Moving & Storage

Personal Moving Services, Peter Koch

Irish Times Moving & Storage (Martin O’Neil)

Jack Trux

Cunningham Movers (family owned)

Emerald Moving and Storage

Cole Pinder

MOVING COORDINATORS:

Results at Last (Madison Kane)

Changing Places (Margaret Walsh)

Transitions (Paula Spooner)

ORGANIZERS:

Results at Last, Madison Kane

Kathleen

Victoria Roberts

A Well Kept Home, J. Sandra Gasser

PAINTERS:

Juan Martinez, Gary Head & Partners

Flying Colors

Dave Gilfillan

Michael T. Bellingham

Golden State Painting

Allison Hagio, Hagio Art (faux, tromp l’oel, etc.)

Modamas Inc.

French Brothers Painting, Mark LaBerge

Crystal Springs Painting

Francis Starrack

Clark Mariotti, Clark’s Painting Co.

PEN & INK DRAWINGS:

Beth Changstrom

Ken Hughes

PERMIT EXPEDITORS:

Bill Abend

Andy Forrest (consulting engineer)

PEST CONTROL INSPECTORS:

JK Control (Monty or Jim)

David Milne

Diverse Inspections

Cooke & Assoc., Bob Boynton

Wellington Contractors, Jim Hicks

Lingruen Associates

Termitebiz (Marvin)

PEST CONTROL SPRAYING:

Marina Pest (good for ants, etc.)

PHOTOGRAPHERS:

Adam Willis

Open Homes Photography, John Hayes

PLANT RENTALS:

Showplace Florist, Mike (In SF & Marin)

PLUMBERS:

Julio Moran

Cabrillo Plumbing (Steve Kent)

Ken Valenta (Valenta and Sons)

Friendly Plumber

Pat Troubetzkoy

O’Grady’s Plumbing

Stan’s Plumbing

Bell Plumbing

Economy Plumbing

Lutz Plumbing

Malcolm Plumbing

PROPERTY MANAGEMENT:

BanCal Prop Mgmt, Tammy McNaught

Urban Prop Mgmt, Jeff Jarrow

Gateway Prop Mgmt, Chris Collins

Guy Tony Real Estate

Dewolf Realty

RADIATOR CABINETS COMPANY:

Ambiance Radiator Cabinets

RENTAL INFO:

James Wavro Assoc.
(Call James or Keith Rodriguez)

Tenant Search & Placement, Jackie Tom

Bancal Prop Mgmt, Tammy McNaught

Marin Executive Suites Inc.

www.apartmentfinder.com

www.jwavro.com/us.php

www.rentals.com

hotpads.com

www.apartments.com

https://sfbay.craigslist.org/search/sfc/apa

www.rent.com

www.homefinder.com/rentals

www.zillow.com/san-francisco-ca/apartments

www.apartmentfinder.com/San-Francisco

www.realtor.com/rentals

RENTAL SHORT TERM INFO:

AMSI (Gina)

Home 2 San Francisco (Pamela Kelley)
(Luxury Rentals)

Avenue West (Jennifer)

RENTAL COMBINATION SHORT & LONG TERM INFO:

Trinity Management Services

The Fillmore Center (Bill)

The Rental Source

Meridian Management

Real Management Company

West Coast Property Management

Anchor Realty Inc.

AMSI (American Marketing Systems Inc.)

ROOFERS:

Anderson Roofing, Phil Saunders

Excelsior Roofing, Mark Powers

Lawson Roofing

Kelly Roofing

Summit Roofing

Tom Lee’s Roofing Co.

Acme Roofing, John Dissmeyer

Standard Roofing

GRC Roofing

STAGERS:

White Harmony Design & Staging, Teddy Wu

Carole Soffer Design, Michael Hopkins

Homestagers, Chris Breining

Acclaim Staging, Bernie Browning

Arthur McLaughlin & Assoc.

Stuart Morton

Tracy Banks & Assoc.

Design Traditions, Sue Dwight
(small jobs only & exclusively w/homeowner’s furniture)

Green Couch, Jeff Schlarb

TILE, STONE, & MARBLE SETTERS & RESTORATION:

Dais Marble (Stone & Tile), David Ruiz & Israel Ruiz

Renaissance Stone (Restorers), Ken Barnes

UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK CONTRACTORS:

Golden Gate Tank Removal, Jim Tracy

SubSurface Environmental

UTILITIES:

Cable, Comcast

Electricity, Gas, PG&E

Garbage, Recycling

Phone Local, AT&T

Phone Long Distance, AT&T

Water & Sewer, SF Public Utilities Commission

WATER and/or FIRE DAMAGE CLEAN UP:

ServPro (Fire & Water Cleanup & Restoration)

Olympia Water Damage

WINDOWS, DOORS & BLINDS:

Q Kim (only windows)

Andy Parker (doors & weather stripping only)

Foxtail Windows, Vince (manufacture & install)

Blinds & Designs (manufacture/repair)

BLINDS REPAIR LOCAL COMPANIES:

Shade Inc.

Stitch-Window Coverings & Custom Furnishings

Blinds & Designs

Venezia Upholstery

Anz Custom Drapery

Cimarelli Enterprises Inc.

Yasha’s

WINDOW WASHERS:

Garibaldi Maintenance, Richard Garibaldi

Abracadabra Window Wizard, Michael Wolf

SF Window Pros, Sandun Ritter

Absolute Window Cleaning

Greenforce Windowpro

WWC Services, Tim Kennedy